Search Usborne


Usborne Privacy Policy

In order for you to participate in our competitions or for us to send you free materials such as posters, badges and bookmarks, it is necessary for you to provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address, age and postal address. After sending you materials or notifying you that you have won a competition, your personal information will not be retained on our files, unless you have indicated that you would like to receive the Usborne email newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter email at any time by following the instructions on the Website, or by writing to the address at the end of this page, and your details will be removed from our files.

Children under the age of 13 must ask permission of an adult before entering a competition or sending any personal information.

Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance both with this policy and with current UK legislation. Usborne Publishing will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purpose of these terms Usborne Publishing Ltd is the data controller.

Any information you provide to Usborne Publishing will only be used within Usborne Publishing, and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent, or as required or permitted by law.

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian's permission before you provide your personal information to the Usborne Website.

Usborne apps

Usborne apps do not collect any information about how children use the app and there are no in-app purchases. There are no links to external websites from within the apps.

How to contact Usborne Publishing

This Website is owned and operated by Usborne Publishing Ltd. If you have any questions about this Website or our privacy policy, please write or email us at the following addresses:

Robert Jones
Usborne Publishing Ltd
83-85 Saffron Hill
London EC1N 8RT
UK


telephone: 0044 (0)20 7430 2800

email:
website_enquiries@usborne.com
privacy_policy@usborne.com

Usborne Publishing Ltd is registered in England and Wales. Registered No. 1124359. VAT No. 240 8215 89. Registered offices: Usborne House, 83-85 Saffron Hill, London EC1N 8RT, England.